CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:105

Mr. Ram J. Arvikar
Vectron International, Inc.
267 Lowell Road
Hudson, NH 03051

RE: The tariff classification of a Wireless Temperature Sensing System from Germany and the United States.

Dear Mr. Arvikar:

In your letter dated January 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

The TempTrackr is a Wireless Temperature Measurement Solution. Each kit includes “four passively powered temperature sensors that are capable of reading temperatures between 0 and 120 degrees C.” The temperature information is “fed back electromagnetically to the wireless interrogator…”

You propose classification in HTSUS 9027.50. However, your item is a Thermometer of HTSUS 9025. Harmonized System Explanatory Note Exclusion h to 9027 excludes the thermometers of 9025.

The applicable subheading for the TempTrackr will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other” Thermometers. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division